Skip to content
TasteYatra
TasteYatra

Your Official Food & Travel Guide

Golden-hour heritage tank on the Govardhan parikrama

Kusum Sarovar

Also Known As · Suman Sarovar; Lake of Flowers; Kusum Sarovar Chhatris

Govardhan, Uttar Pradesh · monument

Serene, open and photogenic — grand sandstone steps, honey-coloured domes reflected in still water, unhurried pilgrim calm.

Open dailyEntry Fee: Free EntryOpen daily, roughly 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM. As an open-air heritage tank the ghats are accessible through the day; sunrise and the golden hour before sunset are the most rewarding times.

Set on the sacred Govardhan Hill between Manasi Ganga and Radha Kund, Kusum Sarovar is one of Braj's most photogenic heritage waterbodies — a vast rectangular tank roughly 450 feet long and about 60 feet deep, descended on all four sides by broad sandstone steps that draw pilgrims down to the water's edge. Crowning its western bank stands a stately row of red-sandstone chhatris (domed cenotaphs), their honey-coloured stone turning molten at dusk. The name means 'Lake of Flowers', and in Braj tradition this is where Radha and her sakhis came to gather blossoms for Krishna, making it a tender, much-loved stop on the parikrama.

Where to Eat Nearby

Nearby Vegetarian Eats

Brijwasi Mithai (Mithai Wala), Holi Gate

24 km away
sweet shop

Mathura peda and desi-ghee khoya sweets (egg-free)

Govinda's Restaurant (inside ISKCON Krishna-Balaram Mandir), Vrindavan

25 km away
casual

Sattvic thali, no onion/garlic, no egg

Shankar Mithai Wala, Holi Gate, Mathura

24 km away
sweet shop

Bedmi-aloo puri and kachori-sabzi in desi ghee

About

Set on the sacred Govardhan Hill between Manasi Ganga and Radha Kund, Kusum Sarovar is one of Braj's most photogenic heritage waterbodies — a vast rectangular tank roughly 450 feet long and about 60 feet deep, descended on all four sides by broad sandstone steps that draw pilgrims down to the water's edge.

  • Crowning its western bank stands a stately row of red-sandstone chhatris (domed cenotaphs), their honey-coloured stone turning molten at dusk.
  • The name means 'Lake of Flowers', and in Braj tradition this is where Radha and her sakhis came to gather blossoms for Krishna, making it a tender, much-loved stop on the parikrama.
  • The reservoir's ornamental form owes itself to two patrons.
  • It was restored in the 17th century under Raja Veer Singh Deo of Orchha, and later the magnificent cenotaphs were raised by Maharaja Jawahar Singh of Bharatpur in memory of his father, the Jat ruler Suraj Mal (d. 1763).
  • The tallest central chhatri honours Suraj Mal himself; the two flanking pavilions commemorate his queens, remembered as Kishori and Hansiya.
  • Built in a distinctly Rajasthani idiom with pierced jali screens and fluted pillars, the ceilings still carry faded frescoes depicting the divine pastimes of Radha and Krishna alongside scenes from the Bharatpur court — a rare fusion of Vaishnava devotion and Jat royal memorial.
  • Unlike Braj's shrouded temple sanctums, Kusum Sarovar is an open-air site, so lingering, sitting on the ghats and photographing the chhatris are all part of the experience.
  • It sits on the shorter Govardhan (Chhoti) parikrama loop, about 2 km from the Mukharvind/Daanghati temples and a short walk from Radha Kund.
  • Early morning brings mist over the water and quiet devotion; late afternoon draws crowds for the celebrated golden-hour glow, when the domes mirror perfectly in the tank.
  • For the vegetarian traveller, Govardhan is entirely pure-veg by custom and municipal norm, and parikrama stalls sell milk-based prasad, pedas and chhappan-bhog offerings — carry a bottle of water and simple snacks, as there is no sit-down restaurant at the tank itself.
  • One firm caution: Mathura and Braj are heavy bhang (cannabis) regions, and roadside thandai or lassi can be laced with bhang, especially around festivals — never buy thandai from an unverified stall here.
  • The nearest trusted pure-veg, egg-free kitchens are back in Mathura and Vrindavan, roughly 24-25 km away.
  • Allow an unhurried hour to walk the ghats, study the frescoed ceilings and watch the light shift over the sarovar — for many, it is the visual highlight of the entire Govardhan circuit.

Timings & Entry Fee

Visiting Hours

  • Daily: approx. 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM (open-air site)
  • Best experienced at sunrise and during the late-afternoon golden hour
Days OpenAll days of the weekEntry FeeFree EntryTime NeededAbout 45-60 minutes to walk the ghats, view the chhatris and take in the sunset.

Entry Fee: Free to visit; there is no entry ticket for Kusum Sarovar. Local guides, if hired, charge separately by negotiation.

Verified: July 2026

Location & How to Reach

Address

Kusum Sarovar, Govardhan Parikrama Marg, near Radha Kund, Govardhan, Mathura district, Uttar Pradesh 281502, Govardhan, Uttar Pradesh, 281502

🚇 Nearest Metro: No metro serves the Mathura-Govardhan region; the nearest railway station is Mathura Junction, about 24 km away.

🚶 Walking from Metro: Not applicable — there is no metro. From Radha Kund it is roughly a 25-30 minute walk along the parikrama path.

Distance from

  • Radha Kund: 2 km (~5 min)
  • Govardhan (Mukharvind/Daanghati temple): 2 km (~6 min)
  • Mathura Junction: 24 km (~45 min)
  • Vrindavan: 25 km (~50 min)

Parking

street · 20-50

Informal roadside/parikrama-marg parking near the tank; keep small change and lock valuables.

🚕 Ride Hailing Tip: App cabs are unreliable in Govardhan; hire a local taxi or shared auto from Mathura or Vrindavan and agree the fare in advance, ideally as part of a Govardhan parikrama round trip.

How to Reach: Kusum Sarovar lies in Govardhan, about 24-26 km west of Mathura and roughly 25 km from Vrindavan. The nearest railhead is Mathura Junction (~24 km); from Mathura or Vrindavan, hire a taxi or shared auto to Govardhan (Daanghati), then continue ~2 km toward Radha Kund. Many pilgrims reach it on foot as part of the Govardhan (Chhoti) parikrama; it is a short walk from Radha Kund and about 2 km from the Mukharvind temple.

Best Time to Visit

Best SeasonOctober to March (cool, comfortable weather); avoid the harsh April-June heat.Best Time of DayLate afternoon to sunset for the celebrated golden glow on the chhatris; early morning for quiet and mist over the water.Time NeededAbout 45-60 minutes to walk the ghats, view the chhatris and take in the sunset.Crowd LevelsModerate on ordinary days; busier at weekends, on Govardhan parikrama days and around Kartik and Guru Purnima. Late afternoons draw sunset-watchers.

History & Significance

History

Kusum Sarovar began as a natural Braj waterbody long revered in the Radha-Krishna tradition as the spot where Radha gathered flowers to meet Krishna.

  • It was given stone form during a 17th-century restoration associated with Raja Veer Singh Deo of Orchha.
  • In the 18th century, Maharaja Jawahar Singh of Bharatpur raised the surviving red-sandstone chhatris as a memorial to his father, the powerful Jat ruler Suraj Mal (died 1763), with two smaller pavilions dedicated to Suraj Mal's queens.
  • The Vaishnava saint Chaitanya Mahaprabhu is traditionally counted among its early pilgrims.
  • Today the site is a protected heritage landmark and an integral stop on the Govardhan parikrama.

🏛️ Architect: Chhatris commissioned by Maharaja Jawahar Singh of Bharatpur (18th century) in memory of his father, Jat ruler Suraj Mal; the reservoir was earlier restored under Raja Veer Singh Deo of Orchha.

Significance

Kusum Sarovar holds a double significance rare in Braj: it is at once a living devotional tirtha and a princely Jat memorial.

  • In Vaishnava tradition it marks the 'Lake of Flowers' where Radha and her companions gathered blossoms for Krishna, and a ritual dip is believed to deepen love for the divine couple.
  • Architecturally, its red-sandstone chhatris — commemorating Maharaja Suraj Mal of Bharatpur and his queens — are among the finest 18th-century Rajasthani-style cenotaphs in the region, their Radha-Krishna ceiling frescoes fusing bhakti art with royal remembrance.

Places to Visit Nearby

Radha Kund & Shyam Kund

2 km away

Braj's holiest twin bathing kunds, a short walk away

Govardhan Hill (Giriraj)

2 km away

The sacred hill Krishna lifted; core of the parikrama

Manasi Ganga

2 km away

Revered sacred tank at the heart of Govardhan town

Uddhav Kund

1 km away

Peaceful pond linked to Krishna's messenger Uddhav

Family & Accessibility

Kid Friendly3of 5Stroller AccessNoWheelchair AccessNoChanging RoomNoPet PolicyPartial

Family Highlights

  • Wide open ghats and reflecting water that children enjoy
  • Easy to combine with a short parikrama stretch to Radha Kund
  • Golden-hour photography that families love

Photography & Drone

Drone PolicyPermit Required

💰 Equipment Fees: No equipment fee for handheld cameras or phones; drones require prior official permission.

📍 The Golden Spot: The western steps beneath the central chhatri, framing the domes reflected in the tank.

🌅 Best Light Time: The hour before sunset for warm golden light, or just after sunrise for mist and calm.

Tips & Safety

⚠️ Common Scams

Bhang-laced drinks

Roadside thandai and lassi in Braj can be laced with bhang (cannabis), especially around festivals, and are hard to tell apart from ordinary ones.

Official AdviceDo not buy thandai or lassi from unverified stalls; stick to sealed bottled drinks or trusted pure-veg kitchens in Mathura or Vrindavan.

Unsolicited guides and donation demands

Self-appointed guides or pandas may attach themselves at the ghats and demand a fee or 'donation' afterward.

Official AdvicePolitely decline if you did not hire them, and agree any guide fee clearly and in advance.

💡 Insider Tips

🌅 Secret View: Stand on the western steps below the central chhatri around 45 minutes before sunset — the domes turn amber and reflect almost perfectly in the still tank.

🎯 Crowd Hack: Come at sunrise instead of sunset for the same golden light with a fraction of the crowd and mist rising off the water.

💎 Secret Fact: The tallest cenotaph honours Jat king Suraj Mal of Bharatpur, while the two flanking pavilions remember his queens — a royal memorial rare among Braj's devotional sites.

Express Tour

Walk down the western ghat, view the three chhatris and their ceiling frescoes, photograph the tank, and leave — about 20-25 minutes.

🔭 Deep Dive Tour

Circle the tank on foot, study the Radha-Krishna frescoes inside the domes, then continue on the parikrama to nearby Radha Kund and Manasi Ganga, timing your loop to end here at golden hour.

🙏 Etiquette & Dress Code

Do's

  • Visit at sunrise or the late-afternoon golden hour for the best light on the chhatris
  • Dress modestly and remove footwear where signage or custom requires near the water
  • Carry your own water and snacks, as there is no restaurant at the tank
  • Combine the visit with the nearby Radha Kund and Govardhan parikrama

Don'ts

  • Do not buy thandai or lassi from roadside stalls here — Braj is a heavy bhang (cannabis) region and drinks may be laced
  • Do not swim or wade into the tank; treat the water and steps with respect
  • Do not litter or bring plastic onto the ghats of this sacred parikrama site
  • Do not assume interior photography is allowed at nearby temples — many Braj sanctums (e.g. Banke Bihari) forbid it, even though Kusum Sarovar itself permits photos

👕 Dress Code: Modest attire covering shoulders and knees is appropriate for this sacred parikrama site; comfortable walking shoes for the stone steps.

📷 Photography Rules: Photography is freely allowed at this open-air heritage tank, including the ghats and chhatris. Be respectful of pilgrims bathing or praying, and note that nearby temple interiors often ban photography.

Good to Know

💳 Money & Connectivity

UPIPartialCardsNoCashYesMobile SignalMedium

🏧 Nearest ATM: In Govardhan town, about 2 km away; carry cash as the site itself has no facilities.

📡 Public Wi-Fi: None at the site; rely on mobile data, which is generally usable on major networks.

🔌 Charging Points: No public charging at the tank; carry a power bank.

🚻 Washrooms & Hygiene

Washrooms & HygieneBasicWheelchair AccessNoChanging RoomNo

Pro Tip: Facilities are very basic; use cleaner washrooms in Govardhan town or before you set out from Mathura/Vrindavan, and carry your own tissue and hand sanitiser.

🛍️ Shopping & Souvenirs

What to Buy

  • Govardhan shila and tulsi-mala from parikrama stalls
  • Desi-ghee pedas and milk sweets
  • Devotional prints and prayer beads

What to Avoid

  • Any thandai/bhang products
  • Overpriced 'blessed' trinkets pushed by touts

Bargaining: Yes

🆘 Emergency & Health

Helplines

👮 Tourist Police: Nearest tourist police assistance is in Mathura city, about 24 km away; local police outpost in Govardhan town.

🎒 Lost & Found: No formal lost-and-found at the site; report losses at the Govardhan police outpost, about 2 km away.

💊 Nearest Pharmacy: Basic pharmacies in Govardhan town, roughly 2 km away; larger chemists in Mathura.

Air Quality: Air quality is generally acceptable but can dip during winter regional haze and around festival crowds; sensitive visitors should carry a mask.

Water Safety: Do not drink from the tank; carry sealed bottled water. The sarovar water is for ritual use, not consumption.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the timings and is there an entry fee for Kusum Sarovar?

It is an open-air heritage tank, generally accessible from about 6:00 AM to 6:00 PM, and entry is completely free. There is no ticket; sunrise and the golden hour before sunset are the best times.

Is photography allowed at Kusum Sarovar?

Yes. Unlike many Braj temple sanctums (such as Banke Bihari in Vrindavan, where interior photography is banned), Kusum Sarovar is an open-air site and photography of the ghats and chhatris is freely allowed — it is one of the most photographed spots on the Govardhan circuit.

How do I reach Kusum Sarovar from Mathura or Radha Kund?

From Mathura (~24 km) or Vrindavan (~25 km) take a taxi or shared auto to Govardhan, then continue about 2 km toward Radha Kund. It is a short 25-30 minute walk from Radha Kund and lies directly on the Govardhan (Chhoti) parikrama route.

What should I wear to visit?

Modest, comfortable clothing that covers shoulders and knees is respectful for this sacred parikrama area. Wear easy walking shoes for the stone steps, and carry a hat and water in the warmer months.

When is the best time to visit Kusum Sarovar?

October to March offers the most comfortable weather. Within the day, arrive for the late-afternoon golden hour, when the sandstone chhatris glow and mirror in the tank, or at sunrise for mist and quiet.

Is there vegetarian food nearby, and any caution?

Govardhan is entirely pure-vegetarian; parikrama stalls sell milk sweets and prasad, but there is no restaurant at the tank — carry snacks and water. Important: Braj is a heavy bhang (cannabis) region, so never buy thandai or lassi from unverified stalls. Trusted pure-veg, egg-free kitchens are in Mathura and Vrindavan, about 24-25 km away.

Categories

Related

#heritage#sandstone-reservoir#govardhan-parikrama#chhatris#radha-krishna#sunset-spot
Kusum Sarovar, Govardhan — TasteYatra