Janki Setu
Rishikesh, Uttarakhand · monument
- Days OpenOpen 24 hrs
- Entry FeeFree Entry
Janki Setu — also written Janaki Setu and named for Janaki (Sita) — is the youngest of Rishikesh's three celebrated suspension bridges across the Ganga, opened in November 2020 to relieve pressure on the historic Ram Jhula and Lakshman Jhula. It hangs across the river in Muni Ki Reti, linking the Kailash Ashram side of the west bank with the Swarg Ashram and Parmarth Niketan bank on the east, and it forms part of the pilgrim route towards the Neelkanth Mahadev temple in the hills beyond. Where the older jhulas are narrow, swaying and perpetually thronged, Janki Setu is a broad, modern span — engineered with a central walking lane flanked by two-wheeler lanes — so pedestrians cross with far more room and a much calmer, steadier deck underfoot.
Where to Eat Nearby
- ✦Chotiwala, Swarg Ashram (east bank, a few minutes from the eastern landing) — a long-running pure-vegetarian thali institution; hearty North Indian plates. Confirm timings locally.
- ✦Madras Cafe area, Ram Jhula (short walk) — reliably pure-vegetarian South Indian dosas, thalis and filter coffee popular with pilgrims; verify the specific outlet on arrival.
- ✦Pure-veg satvik kitchens and filter-coffee cafes around the Swarg Ashram / Parmarth ghats — the whole neighbourhood is vegetarian; choose a busy, freshly-cooked counter.
- ✦Simple juice, chai and snack stalls at the Muni Ki Reti / Ram Jhula end — all vegetarian in this holy town; pick clean, well-frequented stalls.
About
Janki Setu — also written Janaki Setu and named for Janaki (Sita) — is the youngest of Rishikesh's three celebrated suspension bridges across the Ganga, opened in November 2020 to relieve pressure on the historic Ram Jhula and Lakshman Jhula.
- It hangs across the river in Muni Ki Reti, linking the Kailash Ashram side of the west bank with the Swarg Ashram and Parmarth Niketan bank on the east, and it forms part of the pilgrim route towards the Neelkanth Mahadev temple in the hills beyond.
- Where the older jhulas are narrow, swaying and perpetually thronged, Janki Setu is a broad, modern span — engineered with a central walking lane flanked by two-wheeler lanes — so pedestrians cross with far more room and a much calmer, steadier deck underfoot.
- The reward for walking it is the view.
- From mid-span the Ganga runs wide, clear and jade-green here, freshly out of the mountains, with forested Himalayan foothills rising on both banks and the domes, spires and ashram rooftops of holy Rishikesh stacked along the shore.
- Because it draws fewer crowds than Ram Jhula, it is widely regarded as the best of the three bridges for an unhurried photograph, a quiet pause over the current, or simply watching the river without being jostled.
- Early morning light and the golden hour before the evening Ganga Aarti are especially rewarding, and the deck offers a fine distant vantage of the aarti lamps along the Parmarth ghats.
- Crossing is free and the bridge is open at all hours, though it is busiest in the pilgrimage season and around festivals.
- It sits within easy walking distance of Ram Jhula and the Swarg Ashram ghats, so most visitors fold it into a riverside stroll rather than a separate outing.
- Rishikesh is a holy city that is vegetarian and alcohol-free by law, which makes the walk especially easy for vegetarian travellers: every eatery on either bank is pure-vegetarian.
- The Swarg Ashram side, a few minutes from the eastern landing, is lined with classic pure-veg institutions — the long-running Chotiwala thali houses, South Indian filter-coffee cafes, and simple satvik kitchens serving the ashram community — so a bridge crossing pairs naturally with a leisurely vegetarian meal on either shore.
Timings & Entry Fee
Verified: August 2026
Location & How to Reach
Address
Over the Ganga between Muni Ki Reti (Kailash Ashram side) and the Swarg Ashram / Parmarth Niketan bank, Rishikesh, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand, 249192
How to Reach: In Muni Ki Reti, Rishikesh, spanning the Ganga just downstream of Ram Jhula. From Rishikesh's Triveni Ghat or the main town, an auto-rickshaw to Muni Ki Reti / Ram Jhula costs roughly ₹60–120 (reported; confirm locally), then a short walk to the bridge. From Rishikesh railway station it is about 4–5 km by auto or taxi. The bridge itself is reached on foot; vehicles cannot be parked on it. Easily combined with a walk to Ram Jhula, the Swarg Ashram ghats and Parmarth Niketan.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Janki Setu and how is it different from Ram Jhula and Lakshman Jhula?
Janki Setu (Janaki Setu) is the newest of Rishikesh's three suspension bridges over the Ganga, opened in November 2020. Unlike the older, narrow and often crowded Ram Jhula and Lakshman Jhula, it is a wide modern span with a dedicated central walking lane, so crossings feel calmer and steadier and the river views are more open. It sits in Muni Ki Reti, between the other two jhulas.
Is there any entry fee to cross Janki Setu?
No. Crossing Janki Setu is completely free, and the bridge is open around the clock. It is a public pedestrian crossing over the Ganga, so you can walk it any time — early morning and the hour before the evening Ganga Aarti are the most beautiful.
How do I reach Janki Setu in Rishikesh?
It is in Muni Ki Reti, just downstream of Ram Jhula. From central Rishikesh or Triveni Ghat, an auto-rickshaw to the Muni Ki Reti / Ram Jhula area costs roughly ₹60–120 (confirm locally), and the bridge is a short walk from there. From Rishikesh railway station it is about 4–5 km. The bridge itself is crossed on foot.
Is Janki Setu a pedestrian bridge or can vehicles use it?
It is built with a central pedestrian lane flanked by lanes for two-wheelers, but most visitors experience it on foot as a walking bridge. Cars cannot use or park on it. For a relaxed river-view stroll and photographs, walking is the way to enjoy it.
What can I see from Janki Setu?
From mid-span you get wide, open views of the jade-green Ganga fresh out of the Himalaya, forested foothills on both banks, and the ashrams, ghats and rooftops of Rishikesh along the shore. Because it is less crowded than Ram Jhula, it is a favourite quiet spot for photography and for watching the river, with a fine distant view towards the Parmarth ghats where the evening Ganga Aarti is held.
Where can I eat vegetarian food near Janki Setu?
Rishikesh is a holy town that is entirely vegetarian and alcohol-free, so every eatery near the bridge is pure-vegetarian. On the Swarg Ashram side, a few minutes from the eastern landing, the long-running Chotiwala thali houses and South Indian filter-coffee cafes are classic stops, and there are simple satvik kitchens and chai-and-snack stalls around the Ram Jhula and Muni Ki Reti ends. Choose busy, freshly-cooked counters.